VehicleFile

The most reliable cars in the UK: MOT pass rates from 16.9 million tests

An MOT pass is the closest thing the UK has to a reliability score that every car has to sit. We analysed 16,904,967 MOT tests from DVSA's 2025 data to see which makes and models pass first time, and which fail most often.

Check a car's MOT pass rate

Choose a make and model to see how often it passes first time at each age, compared with the UK average.

How age affects the MOT pass rate

Age is the biggest single factor. Tyres, brakes, suspension and lights wear out, so older cars fail more often whatever their make. That is why we compare cars of the same age throughout this study.

Car ageFirst-time pass rateTests
3 to 5 years86.1%3,011,115
6 to 8 years79.1%3,968,631
9 to 12 years69.1%4,766,326
13 years or more59.6%5,158,895

The most reliable car brands

Brands ranked by the first-time pass rate of their cars aged 6 to 8 years. This age gives a fair comparison: old enough for wear to show, young enough that most cars still have their original owners' servicing. Vans and pickups are left out of the brand figures. The last column covers cars of every age, so it also reflects how old each brand's cars are.

#BrandPass rate, 6–8 years3–5 years9–12 yearsAll agesTests
1Porsche90.9%93.0%88.7%87.1%101,956
2Lexus89.4%92.8%84.4%83.3%85,422
3Honda86.2%90.5%79.2%71.8%457,925
4MINI85.1%88.7%78.2%76.7%424,502
5BMW84.4%88.2%76.8%78.9%978,046
6Jaguar84.1%89.0%77.7%79.2%183,741
7Subaru83.6%88.9%74.1%74.4%30,464
8Toyota83.4%88.9%75.1%74.5%823,808
9Audi83.3%89.3%76.2%77.9%903,169
10Land Rover83.2%86.9%78.0%76.9%491,671
11Mitsubishi82.5%87.2%70.8%72.5%102,942
12Mazda82.2%89.5%70.3%71.9%270,821
13Volkswagen82.2%88.5%73.5%73.2%1,336,076
14Mercedes-Benz82.1%87.7%74.7%77.3%829,611
15Suzuki81.7%89.8%71.4%72.8%221,851
16Volvo81.3%88.8%71.1%74.5%306,305
17Skoda81.3%86.7%73.4%75.7%410,791
18Hyundai81.0%86.7%67.5%73.0%468,350
19Kia81.0%86.0%67.4%74.0%497,854
20Tesla80.2%84.2%–83.5%56,004
21Alfa Romeo80.2%87.2%65.0%67.7%35,777
22Ford78.7%86.6%65.7%68.3%1,836,346
23Smart78.4%86.7%71.9%71.1%44,969
24SEAT77.7%86.1%68.5%73.5%289,692
25Nissan76.2%86.1%63.9%67.0%781,705
26Fiat75.4%85.4%64.3%66.8%331,032
27Jeep74.7%85.1%68.0%72.0%36,988
28Peugeot74.5%84.0%64.1%66.3%565,321
29Citroen73.5%84.9%61.1%64.1%370,508
30MG73.2%84.2%66.4%78.7%69,322
31Vauxhall73.0%84.2%63.4%65.8%1,288,947
32Renault71.0%83.7%58.2%62.4%394,109
33Dacia68.6%78.4%57.7%68.0%103,635
34DS68.0%82.1%58.9%67.6%23,753

Brands with at least 20,000 tests in the sample. Tesla's all-ages figure is high because almost all its cars are young.

The most reliable cars aged 6 to 8 years

Models with at least 4,000 tests at this age, ranked by first-time pass rate. Vans and pickups are listed separately.

Most reliable cars aged 6 to 8 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Porsche Macan90.1%7,673
2Mazda MX-589.1%6,597
3Volkswagen T-Roc89.0%12,905
4Lexus NX88.8%6,001
5Audi TT88.7%9,461
6Skoda Karoq88.2%10,211
7Honda Jazz88.0%27,397
8Audi Q287.7%18,287
9Toyota Prius87.3%26,727
10Volvo XC4087.0%6,054
11Honda CR-V86.9%16,378
12Lexus CT86.9%4,242
13Mercedes-Benz GLE86.7%7,420
14Honda HR-V86.5%9,042
15BMW X586.3%10,598

The least reliable cars aged 6 to 8 years

Least reliable cars aged 6 to 8 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Renault Clio64.5%30,216
2DS DS366.8%9,212
3Citroen C4 Cactus67.3%7,949
4Citroen C4 Picasso67.6%9,684
5Dacia Sandero67.9%21,019
6Citroen C467.9%6,640
7Vauxhall Adam68.2%10,402
8Vauxhall Mokka68.3%53,201
9Fiat Tipo69.1%5,052
10Dacia Duster69.4%12,974

The most reliable newer cars: 3 to 5 years old

Most cars sit their first MOT at three years old. These models passed most often in their first few tests.

Most reliable cars aged 3 to 5 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Lexus UX93.7%6,590
2Porsche Macan93.2%6,337
3Honda Jazz91.7%20,934
4Lexus NX91.7%6,082
5Honda CR-V91.6%10,109
6Honda HR-V91.6%4,735
7Jaguar I-Pace91.5%9,653
8Audi TT91.3%5,044
9Audi Q291.2%23,258
10Audi Q391.2%19,529

Older cars: 9 to 12 years

If you are buying an older car on a budget, these models held up best, and worst.

Most reliable at 9 to 12 years

Most reliable cars aged 9 to 12 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Porsche Cayenne85.1%4,726
2Lexus IS84.2%4,543
3Audi TT83.3%14,060
4BMW X582.9%10,942
5Audi Q782.0%7,141
6Mazda MX-582.0%6,609
7Lexus CT81.7%7,294
8Honda CR-V81.0%28,841
9Audi A680.6%21,761
10Honda Jazz80.3%39,954

Least reliable at 9 to 12 years

Least reliable cars aged 9 to 12 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Citroen DS352.5%26,035
2Renault Clio53.3%45,028
3Vauxhall Antara53.4%7,590
4Renault Megane54.1%13,659
5Dacia Sandero56.4%20,648
6Peugeot 20756.7%4,259
7Peugeot 300857.0%17,666
8Fiat Punto57.1%7,368
9DS DS358.4%6,331
10Dacia Duster58.5%10,513

The cars that sat the most MOTs in our sample. Average mileage is for cars aged 6 to 8 years, since more miles means more wear.

CarPass rate, 6–8 years9–12 yearsAvg miles at 6–8Tests
Ford Fiesta76.7%62.5%52,000699,693
Ford Focus80.2%66.6%61,000461,477
Volkswagen Golf85.2%78.3%63,000458,639
Vauxhall Corsa70.9%60.4%52,000454,487
Volkswagen Polo75.6%67.5%51,000326,866
Vauxhall Astra77.4%66.4%66,000305,996
Nissan Qashqai77.0%62.4%61,000296,480
BMW 3 Series84.7%75.7%75,000249,927
Toyota Yaris82.4%73.1%45,000231,527
Audi A385.1%77.0%64,000217,322
BMW 1 Series82.4%73.2%64,000201,779
Mercedes-Benz C-Class82.3%74.7%67,000190,355
Mercedes-Benz A-Class80.1%71.0%61,000186,257
MINI Cooper85.8%79.2%47,000179,577
Fiat 50074.0%63.8%41,000176,915
Honda Jazz88.0%80.3%37,000171,221
Nissan Juke76.5%60.5%53,000165,667
Renault Clio64.5%53.3%53,000156,280
Ford Kuga82.8%72.8%60,000155,228
Kia Sportage80.0%67.8%63,000146,838

Petrol, diesel, hybrid or electric?

Petrol hybrids pass most often at every age. Their engines share the work with an electric motor, and regenerative braking means the brakes wear more slowly. Electric cars do about as well as petrol cars: they have fewer parts to fail, but their weight is hard on tyres and suspension. Diesels pass least often, partly because they tend to cover higher mileages.

Fuel3–5 years6–8 years9–12 yearsTests
Hybrid (petrol)89.1%84.1%79.0%582,705
Petrol87.1%79.9%69.6%8,990,331
Electric85.9%79.4%68.4%235,010
Diesel82.5%77.5%68.2%6,849,419

Weighing up a switch? See petrol vs electric running costs.

Vans and pickups aged 6 to 8 years

Light vans and pickups sit the same class 4 MOT as cars but usually work much harder, so we rank them on their own.

Vans and pickups aged 6 to 8 years
#CarFirst-time pass rateTests
1Fiat Ducato83.9%3,454
2Peugeot Boxer79.2%4,470
3Mitsubishi L20078.8%12,085
4Volkswagen Amarok78.5%3,777
5Volkswagen Transporter76.0%31,499
6Toyota Hilux75.4%7,605
7Ford Transit Custom75.3%25,299
8Volkswagen Caddy74.2%18,365
9Ford Ranger73.5%19,148
10Ford Transit Connect72.9%25,114
11Mercedes-Benz Vito71.9%12,724
12Peugeot Expert71.3%7,456
13Isuzu D-MAX70.7%6,215
14Nissan Navara70.0%12,499
15Ford Transit68.5%43,861
16Ford Transit Courier68.2%5,980
17Fiat Doblo67.8%3,718
18Citroen Dispatch66.5%6,607
19Vauxhall Combo65.8%7,634
20Vauxhall Vivaro63.2%19,708
21Renault Trafic63.0%13,420
22Peugeot Partner62.9%21,607
23Citroen Berlingo61.1%21,772
24Mercedes-Benz Citan61.0%5,066
25Nissan NV20060.9%3,082
26Renault Kangoo59.3%4,041

What this means if you are buying a used car

  • The individual car matters more than the model. A well-kept Clio beats a neglected Jazz. Always check the car's own MOT history for repeat advisories and mileage that goes backwards.
  • Compare like with like. A model's pass rate falls with age, so compare it with the average for its age group using the checker above.
  • Budget for the failures that matter. Most MOT failures are tyres, brakes, lights and suspension. See our MOT checklist and used car checklist.
  • Work out the full cost. Reliability is one part of running costs; tax, insurance and depreciation are the others. Try the car tax calculator and depreciation calculator.

How we did this study

  • Data. DVSA's anonymised MOT test results for 2025, published under the Open Government Licence. We used seven full months: February, April, May, June, August, November and December 2025, a total of 16,904,967 tests.
  • Which tests. Normal MOT tests on class 4 vehicles (cars, taxis and light vans up to 3,000kg). Retests and partial retests are excluded, so each figure is a first-time pass rate.
  • Pass rate. Tests passed outright, divided by all tests that passed, failed or passed after a defect was fixed during the test. A defect fixed within the hour still counts as a fail at first attempt.
  • Age. Calculated from the vehicle's first-use date to the test date. Cars under three years old rarely need an MOT and are excluded.
  • Models. DVSA records some newer cars with their trim level in the model name. We grouped trims under the model, so "Jazz EX i-MMD CVT" counts as Jazz. Models need at least 4,000 tests in an age group to appear in a ranking, and 300 to show in the checker.
  • Limits. MOT results reflect how a car has been driven and maintained as well as how it was built. High-mileage, commercial and taxi use all lower pass rates. The MOT tests safety and emissions, not the engine or gearbox, so a pass is not a guarantee of mechanical health.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and car sites are welcome to quote, chart and republish these figures for free. Please credit VehicleFile with a link to this page:

Source: VehicleFile analysis of DVSA MOT data (https://vehiclefile.co.uk/most-reliable-cars)

Download the full table (CSV, 59 makes)

Need a figure for a particular model or region? Contact us and we will run it.

Questions

What is the most reliable car brand in the UK?

In our analysis of 16.9 million MOT tests, Porsche had the highest first-time pass rate for cars aged 6 to 8 years (90.9%), followed by Lexus (89.4%) and Honda (86.2%). Among mainstream brands, Honda, Toyota and Mini stood out.

What percentage of cars pass their MOT first time?

71.6% of the cars in our sample passed their MOT first time. It falls with age: 86.1% of cars aged 3 to 5 pass, against 59.6% of cars aged 13 or more.

Are electric cars more likely to pass an MOT?

Not by much. Electric cars aged 6 to 8 passed first time 79.4% of the time, close to petrol cars (79.9%). Petrol hybrids did best of all at 84.1%. Electric cars are heavy, so tyres and suspension still fail.

Can I use this data?

Yes. You can quote, chart and republish these figures for free, including in news articles, as long as you credit VehicleFile with a link to this page. The full model-by-model table is available as a CSV download.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Figures calculated by VehicleFile. Spotted an error? Tell us.