VehicleFile

Bar to PSI converter

Convert bar to psi for your tyres, or the other way round.

bar
psi

Type in either box. Need the other way? Psi to bar

Type a number to convert it.

How to convert bar to psi

psi = bar × 14.5038

For example, 2.4 bar is 2.4 × 14.5038 = 34.8 psi.

Bar to psi conversion table

Bar (bar)Psi (psi)
1.521.8
1.826.1
1.927.6
229
2.130.5
2.231.9
2.333.4
2.434.8
2.536.3
2.637.7
2.739.2
2.840.6
2.942.1
343.5
3.550.8
458
572.5

Typical car tyre pressures

Most cars run between about 2.0 and 2.6 bar (29 to 38 psi), but always use the figure for your own car, found in the door frame, fuel flap or handbook. Under-inflated tyres wear faster, increase fuel use and can overheat. See our tyre pressure guide and the tyre size calculator.

Sources

Rates and rules last checked 15 October 2026. These figures are a guide. For a decision that matters, confirm with the official source.

Questions

What is 2.2 bar in psi?

31.9 psi.

What is 2.5 bar in psi?

36.3 psi.

How do I convert bar to psi?

Multiply bar by 14.5.

Check a vehicle's MOT history